Visa Information

Visa Exempt Entry

Suitable Applicants Stay for 90 days:
Andorra, Australia (effective from January 1, 2015, to December 31, 2017), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, USA, Vatican City State.
Stay up to 30 days:
  • Brunei, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand.
  • Nationals of Brunei (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2017)—except those holding diplomatic or official/ service passports—are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.In addition, effective from December 1, 2016, to July 31, 2017, those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity are eligible for the visa exemption program, witha duration of stay of up to 30 days.
  • Nationals of Thailand (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2017)—except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports—are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.
Requirements
  1. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.
    • Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e., ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports). Those holding emergency, temporary, or other informal passports or travel documents are not eligible, with the exception of those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity.
    • Japanese nationals whose passport has remaining validity of more than three months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • US passport holders—including those holding emergency passports—whose passport is valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  2. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  3. Not determined by immigration officers at ports of entry in the ROC to be otherwise inadmissible.
Attention For more information, please click here.

Visa Required

eVisa
Suitable Applicants Nationals from the following countries:
Bahrain, Belize, Burkina Faso, Colombia, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Ecuador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Kiribati, Kuwait, Macedonia, Marshall Islands, Montenegro, Nauru, Nicaragua, Oman, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Swaziland, Turkey, Tuvalu, and United Arab Emirates.
Requirements A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.
Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e., ordinary, official/ service and diplomatic passports). Those holding emergency, temporary, or other informal passports or travel documents are not eligible, with the exception of those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity.
Attention For more information, please click here.
Landing Visa
Suitable Applicants
  1. Holders of Turkish passport with validity of more than six months.
  2. Holders of Macedonian passport with validity of more than six months.
  3. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity of more than six months for nationals of those countries (except for US) eligible for visa-exempt entry.
Requirements
  1. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  2. Fill out an application form with two photos.
  3. Visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of the countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800. No fee will be charged for Turkish citizens.
  4. No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.
Attention
  1. At least TWO months before entry date for VISA application is recommended.
  2. For more information, please click here.

Designated Countries Applying for Visitor Visa

Suitable Applicants Nationals from the following countries:
Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, *Bhutan, Cameroon, Gambia, Ghana, India (Identity Certificate), Iraq, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Somalia, *Sri Lanka, and Syria.
Nationals of Bhutan/ Sri Lanka are eligible to apply for tourist visas. For nationals of Bhutan/ Sri Lanka applying for business visas, the overseas missions of the R.O.C. will not request a Guarantee of Sponsorship from the applicant’s sponsor in Taiwan.
Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must submit their application at the designated overseas missions:
  • Nepal (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in New Delhi).
  • India (Identity Certificate) (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in NewDelhi).
  • Nigeria (Only at the Trade Mission of the ROC in Nigeria ).
  • Ghana (Only at the Trade Mission of the ROC in Nigeria ).
Requirements
  1. A duly completed visa
  2. Application form signed by the each applicant.
  3. A passport valid for at least SIX months with blank page(s).
  4. Two 2”×2” color photos with a plain color background (white color recommended) taken within the last six months.
  5. Invitation letter from the congress.
  6. Conference Agenda

  7. Travel to the mission for interview in personmay berequired
Attention
  1. At least TWO months before entry date for VISA application is recommended.
  2. For more information, please click here.

大陸專業人士申請來台

適用對象 申請來臺參與「2018亞太肝臟研究學會單一主題會議 (APASL STC 2018 Taipei)」之大陸地區專業人士。
應備文件
  1. 大陸地區人民入出臺灣地區申請書
  2. 居民身份證正反面
  3. 最近一年內彩色白底照片
  4. 在職(在學)/ 專業證明
  5. 專業活動計畫及行程表,由大會提供
  6. 邀請函,由大會提供

  7. 申請人在國外地區或香港、澳門者,應另檢附國外地區再入境簽證、居留證、香港或澳門身分證影本。
注意事項
  1. 歡迎聯繫APASL STC 2018 大會秘書處(secretariat@apasl-hbv-2018.org) 或各旅行社,以取得來台申請相關手續之詳情 。
  2. 建議提前至少兩個月進行入出境許可證之申請。
  3. 更多相關訊息,請參閲以下 網站.