Visa Information

You may check the most updated information at Bureau of Consular Affairs website.

Visa Exempt Entry

(updated on January 29th,2018)

Suitable Applicants Stay for 90 days:
Andorra, Australia (effective to December 31, 2018), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan*, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the United States of America*,and Vatican City State.
Stay up to 30 days:

Belize*, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Malaysia, Saint Christopher and Nevis*, Saint Lucia*, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore.

  • Nationals of the kingdom of Thailand* (effective to July 31, 2018) - diplomatic, official/service passports excluded.
  • Nationals of Brunei (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2017)—except those holding diplomatic or official/ service passports—are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.In addition, effective from December 1, 2016, to July 31, 2017, those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity are eligible for the visa exemption program, witha duration of stay of up to 30 days.
  • Nationals of Brunei* (effective to July 31, 2018) - diplomatic, official/service passports excluded. In addition, effective to July 31, 2018, those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity are eligible for visa exempt entry.
Requirements
  1. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.
    • Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e., ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports). Those holding emergency, temporary, or other informal passports or travel documents are ineligible, with the exception of those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity.
    • Holders of Belizean, Saint Christopher and Nevis, and Saint Lucian Passports with place of birth recorded on the passport data page as: Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Nigeria, Pakistan, the People's Republic of China, Syria and Yemen are not ineligible for the visa exemption. Holders of Honduran passport with "place of birth" recorded on the passport data page as the People's Republic of China are also ineligible for the visa exemption.
    • US and Japan nationals who possess a, including emergency passports, valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • Holder of emergency or temporary passport (except those from the United States US) should apply for a visa at a Taiwan overseas mission, or a landing visa after arriving Taiwan.
  2. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure flight.
  3. Not determined by immigration officers at ports of entry in Taiwan to be otherwise ineligible.
  4. Holders of Brunei, Philippines and Thailand passports must have: A proof of accommodation (hotel) booking, host / sponsor's contact information and sufficient travel funds.
Remarks Those who have entered Taiwan visa-free for purposes that do not require a permit—such as engaging in tourism, visiting friends or relatives, attending social events, conducting business, attending exhibitions, and engaging in fact-finding missions or international exchanges—who then intend to engage in activities that, according to the laws and regulations of relevant agencies, do require a permit must still obtain such a permit. Those who intend to enter Taiwan for purposes that require qualifications, such as religious work, must obtain a visa from a Taiwan overseas mission before entering Taiwan. Before arriving in Taiwan, please complete an online immigration arrival card on the website of the National Immigration Agency.
Attention For more information, please click here.

Conditional Visa Exemption Program (updated on January 29th,2018)

Suitable Applicants Maximum duration of stay: 30 days:
India, Indonesia, Vietnam, Myanmar, Cambodia, Laos
Requirements
  1. Passport: remaining validity of at least six months as of the date of entry.
  2. Confirmed seat reservation for departure flight/ boat Complete applying Travel Authorization Certificate online and print out the hard copy to immigration officers at ports of entry Taiwan.
One of Documents Must Be Bring With
  1. One of the following documents issued by Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, any of the Schengen countries, the United Kingdom, or the United States:
    • Valid resident or permanent resident card
    • Valid entry visa (may be electronic visa)
    • Resident card or visa that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan
  2. Entry visa or resident card issued by Taiwan at any point in the past 10 years (excluding Taiwan entry visas or resident cards bearing the remark FL (i.e., foreign laborer) or X (i.e., others)) and has no record of immigration irregularities or law violations in Taiwan
Remarks
  1. Valid for multiple entries
  2. The validity of Taiwan Travel Authorization Certificate: 90 days starting from the issue date.
Attention For more information, please click here.

Visa Required

eVisa
Suitable Applicants Nationals from the following countries:
Bahrain, Burkina Faso, Colombia, Dominica, Ecuador, Kiribati, Kuwait, Macedonia, Marshall Islands, Montenegro, Nauru, Oman, Palau, Panama, Peru, Republic of Mauritius, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Swaziland, Turkey, Tuvalu, and United Arab Emirates.
Requirements A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.
  • Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e., ordinary, official/ service and diplomatic passports). Those holding emergency, temporary, or other informal passports or travel documents are not eligible, with the exception of those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity.
Attention For more information, please click here.
Landing Visa
Suitable Applicants
  1. Holders of Turkish passport with validity of more than six months.
  2. Holders of Macedonian passport with validity of more than six months.
  3. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity of more than six months for nationals of those countries (except for US) eligible for visa-exempt entry.
Requirements
  1. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  2. Fill out an application form with two photos.
  3. Visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of the countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800. No fee will be charged for Turkish citizens.
  4. No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.
Attention
  1. At least TWO months before entry date for VISA application is recommended.
  2. For more information, please click here.

Visitor Visa

Suitable Applicants Countries except VISA-EXEMPT and Designated Countries.
Requirements
  1. A passport valid for at least SIX months.
  2. A duly completed application form with two photos taken within the past six months.
  3. Two 2”×2” color photos with a white color background.
  4. Documents verifying the purpose of visit.
  5. Ticket、electronic ticket or proof of a travel agency may be required.
Attention
  1. At least TWO months before entry date for VISA application is recommended.
  2. For more information, please click here.

大陸專業人士申請來台

適用對象 申請來臺參與「2018亞太肝臟研究學會單一主題會議 (APASL STC 2018 Taipei)」之大陸地區專業人士。
應備文件
  1. 大陸地區人民入出臺灣地區申請書
  2. 居民身份證正反面
  3. 最近一年內彩色白底照片
  4. 在職(在學)/ 專業證明
  5. 專業活動計畫及行程表,由大會提供
    邀請函,由大會提供

* 申請人在國外地區或香港、澳門者,應另檢附國外地區再入境簽證、居留證、香港或澳門身分證影本。

注意事項
  1. 歡迎聯繫APASL STC 2018 大會秘書處(secretariat@apasl-hbv-2018.org) 或各旅行社,以取得來台申請相關手續之詳情 。
  2. 建議提前至少兩個月進行入出境許可證之申請
  3. 更多相關訊息,請參閲以下 網站.